Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Walnut, Black

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: Black Walnut
Latin Name: Juglins nigra

French Name: Noyer noir

Synonyms: American Walnut

Soil Types: Prefers deep, rich well-drained loam
Sunlight: Full sun

Single row spacing: 12ft, Forest or staggered row spacing: 20ft

Height at maturity: 85ft, Trunk diameter at maturity: 2.5ft

Notes: Deep tap root and several deep lateral roots. Squirrel-buried walnuts often germinate
Uses: Good furniture wood

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Walnut, Black”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *