Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Poplar, Balsam

$5.00$151.00

Common Name: Balsam Poplar
Latin Name: Populus balsamifera

French Name: Peuplier baumier
Synonym(s): Poplar

Soil Types: Grows well in a variety of soil types
Sunlight: Full Sun, tolerates partial shade when young

Single row spacing: 6ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 10ft

Height at maturity: 75ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 1.5ft

Notes: Grows fast and spreads through suckers.
Uses: Good for windbreaks, privacy, shade, firewood, and rehabilitation of industrial land.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Poplar, Balsam”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *