Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Pine, Eastern White

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: White Pine
Latin Name: Pinus strobus

French Name: Pin blanc
Synonym(s): Northern white pine , Weymouth pine

Soil Types: Prefers moist, sandy, loamy soils
Sunlight: Full Sun, tolerates partial shade when young

Single row spacing: 8ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 12ft

Height at maturity: 100ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 3ft

Notes: White pine is often the tallest (emergent) tree type in Ontario forests
Uses: Good lumber tree. Low shrinkage and uniform texture.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pine, Eastern White”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *