Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Oak, White

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: White Oak
Latin Name: Quercus alba

French Name: Chêne blanc

Soil Types: Prefers deep, moist, fertile, well-drained soils
Sunlight: Full or partial sun

Single row spacing: 12ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 20ft

Height at maturity: 110ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 3.5ft

Notes: Acorn is edible, oil is thought to reduce joint pain. Deep tap root and deep lateral roots. Bark is rough, unlike Red Oak bark which is smooth. Leaves are lobed and less pointy than Red Oak.
Uses: Very valuable lumber, acorns provide food for wild turkeys

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oak, White”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *