Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Oak, Red (native)

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: Red Oak
Latin Name: Quercus alba

French Name: Chêne rouge

Soil Types: Prefers deep, moist, fertile, well-drained soils
Sunlight: Full or partial sun

Single row spacing: 12ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 20ft

Height at maturity: 85ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 3ft

Notes: Acorn is edible, oil is thought to reduce joint pain. Deep tap root and deep lateral roots
Uses: Very valuable lumber, acorns provide food for wild turkeys

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oak, Red (native)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *