Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Maple, Sugar

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: Sugar Maple
Latin Name: Acer Saccharum

French Name: Érable à sucre

Synonyms: hard Maple

Soil Types: Prefers deep, moist, fertile, well-drained soils

Sunlight: Shade tolerant

Single row spacing: 10ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 16ft

Height at maturity: 85ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 2.5ft

Notes: Root system is spreading and deep compared to other maples
Uses: Good furniture wood, attracts birds, maple syrup

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Maple, Sugar”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *