Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Maple, Red (native)

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: Native Red Maple

Latin Name: Acer Rebrum

French Name: Érable rouge

Soil Types: Prefers moist soils near swampy areas, but will tolerate drier, rockier soils

Sunlight: Full or partial

Single row spacing: 12ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 20ft

Height at maturity: 70 ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 3ft

Notes: Leaf stalks, twigs, fruit and buds are often bright red. Leaves turn red in Fall

Uses: Moderate furniture wood, attracts birds, soft maple

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Maple, Red (native)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *