Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Fir, Balsam

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: Balsam Fir
Latin name: Abies balsamea (L.) Mill.
French name: Sapin baumier
Synonym(s): Canada balsam

Soil Types: Various
Sunlight: Full or partial

Single row spacing: 6ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 12ft

Height at maturity: 100ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 2ft

Notes: Shallow roots are not wind-firm in extreme winds so balsam fir should be planted in sheltered areas. The branches at the bottom of the tree die and dry out in stands, but stay green all the way to the ground in open conditions.

Uses: Balsam firs are often used as Christmas trees; they emit a pleasing scent, and needles remain attached after tree has been cut down. Would is light and brittle, used  for wood pulp, lumber, Christmas trees.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fir, Balsam”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *