Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Cherry, Black

$5.00$195.00

Common Name: Black Cherry

Latin Name: Prunus serotina

French Name: Cerisier tardif

Soil Types: Prefers rich alluvial soil

Sunlight: Full sun, shade intolerant

Single row spacing: 4ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 8ft

Height at maturity: 70 ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 1.75ft

Notes: Blossoms are colourful. Wilted leaves poisonous to farm animals.

Uses: Valuable lumber, good for birds and other wildlife, slightly bitter but edible fruit.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cherry, Black”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *