Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Cedar, Eastern White

$5.00$151.00

Common Name: Eastern White Cedar

Latin Name:  Thuja occidentalis

French Name: Thuya occidental
Synonym(s): Eastern Arborvitae , Eastern Thuja , Northern White-cedar

Soil Types: Prefers non-acidic swampy areas with underlying limestone

Sunlight: Moderate, tolerates some shade

Single row spacing: 3ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 6ft

Height at maturity: 45ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 1ft

Notes: Trees rely on intermingled roots with other trees for support. Resistant to ice damage. Grows well in dense stands or as individuals. Lower branches will self-root if they touch the soil. Leaves and twigs are rich in vitamin C and can be used to prevent scurvy.

Uses: Mature tree wood is highly resistant to rot. Excellent hedge tree.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Bare Root, Planted, Potted

Size

1-2 ft tall, 2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall, 7-8 ft tall, 8-9 ft tall, 9-10 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cedar, Eastern White”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *