Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Birch, White

$19.00$111.00

Common Name: White Birch
Latin Name:  Betula papyrifera

French Name: Bouleau à papier
Synonym(s): Canoe birch , paper birch

Soil Types: Well drained, sandy or silty loams
Sunlight: Full sun, shade intolerant
Single row spacing: 5ft. Forest or staggered row spacing: 10ft
Height at maturity: 70 ft, Trunk diameter at maturity: 1.5ft

Notes: Cut wood not durable when in contact with soil.

Uses: Turnery, Pulpwood, Veneer Stock

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Planted, Potted

Size

2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Birch, White”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *