Southampton Greenworks

Eco-Sustainability is our Business

Aspen, Trembling

$19.00$111.00

Latin name: Populus tremuloides Michx.
French name: Peuplier faux-tremble
Synonym(s): Quaking aspen
Common name: Trembling Aspen

Appearance: Leaf upper surface deep green, lower surface pale green. Kidney shaped or oval. Flattened profile of stem allows leaves to flutter easily,

Soil Types: Grows in a variety of soil types. Sunlight: Full or partial.

Height at maturity: 80ft. Trunk diameter at maturity: 1.4ft. Maximum age is 80 years. Roots shallow and wide-spreading.

Notes: This fast-growing tree prefers sheltered areas and grows in stands or intermixed with birch, white spruce, and balsam poplar.

Uses: strand-board and other chip-boards

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Additional information

Preparation

Planted, Potted

Size

2-3 ft tall, 3-4 ft tall, 4-5 ft tall, 5-6 ft tall, 6-7 ft tall

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Aspen, Trembling”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *